Awards and Nominations


2016 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Mikey DiLoretto: The Boys in the Band

 

2015 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Bob Mussett, The Boys in the Band
Best Actress, Fringe: Aina Adler, The Submission
Best Actress, Fringe: Ashley Risteen, The Big Meal
Best Actor, Fringe: Victor Shopov, The Submission
Best Director of a Play, Fringe: David J. Miller. The Submission
Best Play, Fringe: The Boys in the Band
Best Play, Fringe: The Submission

 

2015 Best of Boston Theater Year End List:

The Submission: WBUR Artery
The Big Meal: The Boston Globe

 

 

2015 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: The Big Meal

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater Company: The Big Meal

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater, David J. Miller: Bent and The Big Meal

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Becca A. Lewis: The Big Meal

Winner: Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Victor Shopov: Bent

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Benjamin Lewin: Good Television

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Devon Scalisi: The Big Meal

 

2014 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Supporting Actress, Fringe: Lynn Guerra, Neighbourhood Watch
Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Robert Bonotto, Neighbourhood Watch
Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Brooks Reeves, Bent
Winner: Best Actor, Fringe: Victor Shopov, Bent
Winner: Best Director of a Drama, Fringe: David J. Miller. Bent
Winner: Best Production, Fringe: Bent

 

2014 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: Punk Rock

Winner: Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater, David J. Miller: Punk Rock and The Normal Heart

Winner: Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Maureen Adduci: The Normal Heart

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: The Normal Heart
Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Victor Shopov: The Normal Heart

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Phil Gillen: Punk Rock

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater Company: Punk Rock

 

2013 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Director, Small/Fringe: David J. Miller, The Normal Heart
Winner: Best Play, Small/Fringe: David J. Miller, The Normal Heart
Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Small/Fringe: Mikey DiLoreto, The Normal Heart
Winner: Best Projection Design: Michael Flowers, The Normal Heart
Best Lighting Design, Small/Fringe: Michael Clark Wonson, The Normal Heart
Best Ensemble,Small/Fringe: The Normal Heart
Best Ensemble, Small/Fringe: Punk Rock
Best Supporting Actress, Small/Fringe: Angela Smith, Life of Riley
Best Actor, Small Company: Phil Gillen, Punk Rock

 

2013 Best of Boston Theater Year End List:

Punk Rock: WBUR Artery and Edge Boston
The Normal Heart: Bay Windows and Edge Boston

 

2013 Elliot Norton Awards Nominations:

Outstanding Fringe Theater Production: Tigers Be Still
Outstanding Performance by an Actress (Small/Fringe Theater): Becca A. Lewis, Tigers Be Still

 

2012 Elliot Norton Awards Nominations:

Outstanding Fringe Theater Production: Time of My Life
Outstanding Performance by an Actress (Small/Fringe Theater): Maureen Adduci, Tiny Kushner, Time of My Life

 

2012 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Best Supporting Actress, Small Company: Obehi Janice, My Wonderful Day
Winner: Most Promising Young Performer: Hyacinth Tauriac, My Wonderful Day

Best Supporting Actor, Small Company: Peter Brown, At Home At The Zoo
Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, My Wonderful Day

 

2010 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Actor, Small Company: Victor Shopov, Enron
Best Lighting Design, Small Company: Jeff Adelberg , Enron
Best Sound Design, Small Company: Walter Eduardo, Enron
Best Ensemble, Small Company: Private Fears in Public Places
Best Supporting Actor, Small Company: Robert Bonotto, Private Fears in Public Places
Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, Private Fears in Public Places

 

2010 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

My Wonderful Day, Outstanding Fringe Theater Production

 

2009 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Production, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play

Winner: Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, Spring Awakening: The Play

Best Ensemble, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play

Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor: Gabe Goodman, Rebecca Stevens, & Carlos Rojas, Spring Awakening: The Play

 

2009 Best of Boston Theater, South End News:

Best Production, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Ensemble, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Child Actor, Small Company: Carlos Rojas, Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Sound Design, Small Company: Walter Eduardo, Lady

 

2008 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Actress, Michelle Dowd: Seascape
Best Costume Design, Fabian Aguilar: Seascape
Best Lighting Design, Jeff Adelberg; Seascape
Best Sound Design: Walter Eduardo: Seascape
Best Scenic Design: David Miller: Seascape

 

2008 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: The Kentucky Cycle, Outstanding Fringe Theater Production
Valhalla, The Kentucky Cycle, Outstanding Director, Small Company, David J Miller

 

2008 The Improper Bostonian: Annual Best of Boston Issue

Best Fringe Theater: Zeitgeist Stage Company

 

2007 Best of Boston Theater Year-End Lists:

The Kentucky Cycle: The Boston Globe, The Boston Phoenix, & the New England Entertainment Digest. Valhalla: EDGEBoston.com.

 

2007 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

The Kentucky Cycle, Best Sound Design, Walter Eduardo
Valhalla, Best Actor, Brian Quint
Valhalla, Best Supporting Actor, Rick Park

 

2007 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: Stuff Happens, Outstanding Fringe Production
Stuff Happens, Sacred Hearts, Hiding Behind Comets, Outstanding Director, Small Company, David J Miller

 

2006 IRNE Award Nominations:

Stuff Happens, Best Ensemble, Small Company
Flesh and Blood, Best Set Design, Small Company, David Miller

 

2006 Best of Boston Theater Year-End Lists:

Stuff Happens: Weekly Dig, EDGEBoston.com, The Boston Phoenix Flesh and Blood: The Jewish Advocate

 

2005 IRNE Award Nominations:

Winner: The Story, Best Supporting Actress, Small Company, Michelle Dowd

The Story, Best Actress, Small Company, Chantel Bibb

 

2005 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: Blue/Orange, Outstanding Fringe Theater Production

 

2004 IRNE Award Nominations:

Far Away, Best Costume Design, Small Company, Loann West

Say You Love Satan, Best Supporting Actress, Small Company, Angela Rose

Popcorn, Best Actor, Small Company, Jesse Sousourian

 

2004 Best of Boston Theater Year-End Lists:

Popcorn: The Boston Herald & EdgeBoston.com

 

2003 IRNE Award Nominations:

Chain & The Credeaux Canvas, Best Actress, Small Company, Naeemah A. White Peppers
Winner: Chain, Best Solo Performance, Small Company, Naeemah A. White Peppers
The Credeaux Canvas, Best Supporting Actress, Small Company, Renee Miller
Circle, Best Ensemble, Small Company

 

2003 Elliott Norton Awards:

Winner: Chain & Bee-luther-hatchee, Outstanding Fringe Actress, Naeemah A. White-Peppers,

 

2002 IRNE Award Nominations:

In The Blood & Bee-luther-hatchee, Best Supporting Actress, Naeemah A. White Peppers
Bee-luther-hatchee, Best Set Design, Small Company, David Miller

 

2001 IRNE Award Nominations:

Three Tall Women, Best Set Design, Small Company, David Miller